sunflower seed oil

It is the most stable oil for all applications having high oleic acid 80% and very low linoleic acid. It is used for industrial and institutional frying and also for Non-food applications such as transformer oil, lubricants, and various other applications

Sunflower Oil BP, USP (British and United State Pharmacopoeia)
This surprising oil is a type of vegetable oil which is Extracted from sunflower seeds. This oil can be used in cooking and cosmetics, and it is especially popular with people who are concerned about the health impacts of oil because it is a relatively healthy form of vegetable oil.

Learn Specification of the Oil:

GENERAL CHARACTERISTICS

 

Product

SUNFLOWER OIL

Botanical source

Helianthus annuus

Family

Asteraceae

Part of the plant used

Seeds

CAS NO.

8001-21-6

Color

Clear light yellow liquid

Odor

Characteristic

  

PHYSIO-CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Specific gravity

0.865 – 1.223

Refractive Index at 20C

Between 1.342 to 1.570

Acid value

0.2 to 2.0

Peroxide value

Max.2.0%

Unsaponifiable matter

 

Storage

In air tight,well fitted container, protected from light

Solubility

Practically insoluble in water and in ethanol (96%). Miscible with

 

light petroleum

CHROMATOGRAPHIC PROFILE:

 

Palmitic acid

3% – 15%

stearic

0.2% – 9%

oleic

12% – 60%

linoleic acid

30% – 85%


Sunflower oil History:
In Russia, around 1830, sunflower oil began to be commercially produced. It is widely used in eastern European countries and Russia. From Russia, it moved to Canada. Sunflower by bought to Canada by Russian immigration and then back to North America.

Extraction Method (How to Make):
Sun Flower Oil is extracted from the seed of sunflower by Cold pressed Methods

Industrial Uses of Sunflower Oil?
The original form of sunflower oil was linoleum sunflower oil, which is prone to oxidation. High oleic oil is much more shelf-stable and generally preferred. In addition to having a longer shelf life high oleic sunflower oil is also high in vitamin E, and low in saturated fat making it a healthier choice.

Many stores sell Sunflower Oil with several types to the market, someone by Brand, Someone by Retailer, and someone by Distributors. It is also possible to choose specific varieties of Sunflower Carrier Oil from Manufacturers. People who want to use Sunflower Carrier Oil in cooking should purchase only food grade sunflower oil.

Consumers can also choose between refined and unrefined oils, with refined oils being more stable, while unrefined oils have a stronger flavor.

  • Attributes:
  • Rich taste
  • Longer shelf life
  • Free from adulterants
  • High nutritional value.

In order to meet the divergent demands of the clients, we offer this oil in different quantity packaging e.g. 25 kg, 100 kg, 500 kg, 1000Kg and more.

7 Health uses and Benefits of Sunflower Oil:

  1. Perfect quality of Sunflower oil bloods your body with full energy.
  2. It also protects against Heart Diseases
  3. Sunflower oil makes strong to your immunity system
  4. Reduce the severity of Asthma and Arthritis
  5. It also useful to protect skin against of Sun light
  6. It works as anti-aging.
  7. Most useful for cell regeneration to the skin, so it is useful to improve the health of skin
Translate
Scroll to Top